Search results
Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Dramatic Program or Series. Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series. Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety, or Performing Arts Program or Series. Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series.
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series. Joshua Close - Thorne Sleepyhead (Cité Amérique/Stagereel/87 Films) Atticus Mitchell - My Babysitter's a Vampire ; Rufus Sewell - The Pillars of the Earth (Tandem Productions/Muse Entertainment/Scott Free Productions)
- Program Awards
- Direction Awards
- Writing Awards
- Performance Awards
- Journalism Awards
- Craft Awards
- Special Awards
Best Dramatic Series
1. Da Vinci’s Inquest - Haddock Entertainment, Barna-Alper Productions, Alliance Atlantis Productions, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. Producers: Chris Haddock, Laszlo Barna, Lynn Barr, Arvi Liimatainen 2. Bliss - Galafilm, Back Alley Film Productions. Producers: Arnie Gelbart, Janis Lundman, Adrienne Mitchell, Ian Whitehead 3. Cold Squad - Keatley MacLeod Productions, Atlantis Films. Producers: Peter Mitchell, Suzanne Chapman, Gigi Boyd, Steve Ord, Matt MacLeod, Julia Keatley, Gary Harvey...
Best Dramatic Mini-series or TV Movie
1. Torso: The Evelyn Dick Story - Shaftesbury Films. Producers: Christina Jennings, Stephen Alix, Scott Garvie, Paul Stephens 2. Further Tales of the City - Productions Bleu Blanc Rouge. Producers: Suzanne Girard, Luc Châtelain, Alan Poul, Tim Bevan 3. Jinnah - On Crime: Pizza 911 - Force Four Entertainment. Producers: Hugh Beard, Debra Beard 4. Society’s Child - Sienna Films, Buffalo Gal Pictures. Producers: Julia Sereny, Phyllis Laing, Jennifer Kawaja, Sharon McGowan 5. Stolen Miracle - Por...
Best Comedy Program or Series
1. An American in Canada - S&S Productions, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. Producers: Howard Busgang, Sari Friedland 2. Buzz - MTR Entertainment. Producers: Daryn Jones, Michael MacKinnon, Morgan Smith, Merilyn Read 3. Made in Canada - Salter Street Films, Island Edge. Producers: Michael Donovan, Gerald Lunz 4. This Hour Has 22 Minutes - Salter Street Films, Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. Producers: Jenipher Ritchie, Mark Farrell, Susan MacDonald, Jack Kellum 5. Comedy Now! - Women of...
Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
1. Jerry Ciccoritti - Trudeau(Big Motion Pictures) 2. Stacey Stewart Curtis - North of 60 - Dreamstorm(Seven24 Films) 3. Laurie Lynd - I Was a Rat (Catalyst Entertainment/BBCChildren's Drama) 4. Alex Chapple - Torso: The Evelyn Dick Story (Shaftesbury Films) 5. Philip Spink - Voyage of the Unicorn (Bassett Productions/RHI Entertainment/RTL Group/Sextant Entertainment/UFA GmbH)
Best Direction in a Dramatic Series
1. John Fawcett - Da Vinci’s Inquest (Haddock Entertainment/Barna-Alper Productions/Alliance Atlantis) Productions/CBC) 2. Don McBrearty - Blue Murder (Barna-Alper Productions/Canwest/North Bend Films) 3. Bill Corcoran - Cold Squad(Keatley MacLeod Productions/Atlantis Films) 4. Chris Haddock - Da Vinci’s Inquest (Haddock Entertainment/Barna-Alper Productions/Alliance Atlantis Productions/CBC) 5. Kelly Makin - The Associates (Alliance Atlantis)
Best Direction in an Information Program or Series
1. Catherine Legge - CBC News: Disclosure (CBC) 2. Claude Vickery - the fifth estate (CBC) 3. Tamar Weinstein - the fifth estate (CBC) 4. John Webb - CBC News: Disclosure (CBC) 5. Ryszard Hunka - CBC News: Disclosure (CBC)
Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
1. Wayne Grigsby - Trudeau(Big Motion Pictures) 2. Donna Morrissey - Clothesline Patch(Patch Productions) 3. Elizabeth Stewart, Michael Amo - Tagged: The Jonathan Wamback Story (Salter Street Films/Tapestry Pictures) 4. Jacob Krueger, John Wierick - The Matthew Shepard Story (Alliance Atlantis/CTV/Cosmic Entertainment) 5. Andrew Wreggitt - Dream Storm(Alberta Filmworks)
Best Writing in a Dramatic Series
1. Chris Haddock, Alan Di Fiore - Da Vinci’s Inquest (Haddock Entertainment/Barna-Alper Productions/Alliance Atlantis/CBC) 2. Peter Mitchell - Cold Squad(Keatley MacLeod Productions/Atlantis Films) 3. Frank Borg - Da Vinci’s Inquest (Haddock Entertainment/Barna-Alper Productions/Alliance Atlantis/CBC) 4. Maureen McKeon - The Associates (Alliance Atlantis)
Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series
1. Rick Mercer - Made in Canada - Damacles, Time Traveler (Salter Street Films/Island Edge) 2. Alex Galatis - Made in Canada - Roomies (Salter Street Films/Island Edge) 3. Mark Farrell - Made in Canada - Everyone’s a Critic (Salter Street Films/Island Edge) 4. Edward Riche - Made in Canada - Creative Bookkeeping (Salter Street Films/Island Edge) 5. Edward Riche - Made in Canada - The War of 1812 (Salter Street Films/Island Edge)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
1. Colm Feore - Trudeau(Big Motion Pictures) 2. Shawn Doyle - A Killing Spring (Shaftesbury Films/CTV) 3. Colm Meaney - Random Passage(Cité-Amérique/Blue Heaven Productions/Full Works Media Productions/Subotica Films) 4. Tyler Hynes - Tagged: The Jonathan Wamback Story (Salter Street Films/Tapestry Pictures) 5. Michael Ironside - The Last Chapter(Morningstar Entertainment)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series
1. Aoife McMahon - Random Passage(Cité-Amérique/Blue Heaven Productions/Full Works Media Productions/Subotica Films) 2. Kathleen Robertson - Torso: The Evelyn Dick Story (Shaftesbury Films) 3. Wendy Crewson - A Killing Spring (Shaftesbury Films/CTV) 4. Barbara Garrick - Further Tales of the City(Productions Bleu Blanc Rouge) 5. Pascale Montpetit - The Stork Derby (Muse Entertainment)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role
1. Donnelly Rhodes - Da Vinci’s Inquest (Haddock Entertainment/Barna-Alper Productions/Alliance Atlantis/CBC) 2. Maurice Dean Wint - Blue Murder - Death and Taxes (Barna-Alper Productions/Canwest/North Bend Films) 3. Martin Cummins - Dice - Episode 1 (Cité-Amérique/Showcase) 4. John Shea - Mutant X (Fireworks Entertainment/Marvel Studios/Global Television Network) 5. Demore Barnes - The Associates (Alliance Atlantis)
Best News Anchor
1. Peter Mansbridge - The National (CBC) 2. Lloyd Robertson - CTV National News (CTV News) 3. Kevin Newman - Global National (Global Television Network)
Best Reportage
1. Patrick Brown - The National (CBC) 2. Céline Galipeau - The National (CBC) 3. Rodney Palmer - CTV National News - Al Aqsa Martyrs Brigade (CTV News) 4. Alan Fryer - CTV National News - Jamaica Protests (CTV News) 5. Tom Kennedy - CTV National News - Northern Alliance (CTV News)
Best Host or Interviewer in a News Information, Talk, or Lifestyle/General Interest Program or Series
1. Mark Kelley - CBC News: Newsworld Morning - (CBC) 2. Diana Swain, Hans Rosenstein - CBC News: Disclosure (CBC) 3. Tom Harrington - Sports Journal (CBC Sports) 4. Chris Hyndman, Steven Sabados - Designer Guys(WestWind Pictures) 5. David Gale - Loving Spoonfuls: Holiday Special (W Network) 6. Steve Paikin - Studio 2 (TVOntario)
Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series
1. Pierre Letarte - Random Passage(Cité-Amérique/Blue Heaven Productions/Full Works Media Productions/Subotica Films) 2. Stan Barua - Baba’s House(Flashfire Productions/Painted Egg Productions) 3. Gordon Verheul - Andromeda (Fireworks Entertainment/Tribune Entertainment/BLT Productions/Global/MBR Productions) 4. Nikos Evdemon - Torso: The Evelyn Dick Story (Shaftesbury Films) 5. Gavin Smith - Degrassi: The Next Generation - The Degrassi Reunion Special (Bell Fund/CTV/Epitome Pictures)
Best Photography in a Comedy, Variety, Performing Arts Program or Series
1. Roger Vernon - Trio(Opera Films) 2. David Greene - Fire Dance 3. Steve Baird - The Guess Who: The Concert (CBC, Midcan Production Services, Saifer Entertainment, ViK. Recordings, YaYo Productions) 4. Robert Aschmann - The Overcoat(Principia Productions/Rhobus International) 5. Michael Powers - Music Works (CBC Television)
Best Photography in an Information Program or Series
1. Colin Allison - the fifth estate (Canadian Broadcasting Corporation|CBC) 2. Maurice Chabot - The National: "Trail of a Terrorist" (CBC) 3. Keith Page - Daily Planet (Discovery Channel) 4. Joel Hartway - Daily Planet (Discovery Channel) 5. Allan Leader - Daily Planet (Discovery Channel) 6. Ihor Macijiwsky - Great Canadian Rivers- Good Earth Productions.
Earle Grey Award - Greg Malone, Andy Jones, Tommy SextonMargaret Collier Award - Patrick WatsonGemini Award for Outstanding Technical Achievement - Tharanga Ramanayake - CTV GatewayNov 5, 2006 · Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries: Lushin Dubey â Murder Unveiled.
The winners of Gemini Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Series are Sergio Di Zio (2011) , Clé Bennett (2010) , Mpho Koaho (2009) and more ... Toggle navigation Awards & Winners
People also ask
What is Gemini Award for Best Performance by an actor?
What is Gemini Award?
What happened to the Gemini Awards & Genie Awards?
What happened at the 21st Annual Gemini Awards?
Who won Geminis for 'the perfect couple'?
Where were the Gemini Awards held?
Oct 20, 2006 · Director Peter Wellington won for best direction of a dramatic series, Susan Coyne for best performance in a supporting role and Coyne, Bob Martin and Mark McKinney, for best writing in a...