Yahoo Web Search
[…] Yahoo Web Search

Search results

  1. section 216 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986] (relating to deduction of taxes, interest, and business depreciation by cooperative housing corporation tenant-stockholder), and “(ii) section 277 of such Code (relating to deductions incurred by certain membership organizations in transactions with members).

  2. are identical.' But until the 1954 Code, divergent tax consequences attended each method. The 1939 Code incorporated the practice of the Internal Revenue Service which was to allow tax-free split-up distributions and to tax spin-off distri-butions as dividend income.