Yahoo Web Search
[…] The ceiling for the plaintiff’s recovery is set at three times the actual damages, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees. Do you have a c...

  3. 3 days ago · THE MICHIGAN PENAL CODE (EXCERPT) Act 328 of 1931. 750.362 Larceny by conversion. Sec. 362. Larceny by conversion, etc.—. Any person to whom any money, goods or other property, which may be the subject of larceny, shall have been delivered, who shall embezzle or fraudulently convert to his own use, or shall secrete with the intent to embezzle ...

  4. However, there has been a conversion statute in Michigan (MCL 600.2919a) since 1976.7 It originally provided that an injured party “may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney’s fees” when “damaged as a result of another person’s buying, receiving, or aiding in the concealment of any stolen, emb...

  5. Nov 9, 2016 · Theft by conversion valued between $1,000 and $20,000 or repeated offenses is a felony. This crime is punishable by up to five years in prison.