Yahoo Web Search
[…] In other words, the common law form of conversion involves one party’s wrongful control over another’s personal property. For instance, if y...

    Statutory conversion, created by the Michigan Legislature and codified as MCL § 600.2919a, includes the basic common law definition, plus one additional element: a claim for statutory conversion can be made if the rightful owner proves that the converting party used the property for its own purpose, as opposed to simply depriving the owner of the u...

    The remedies for statutory conversion under MCL § 600.2919a are robust compared to those prescribed by the common law. Specifically, a plaintiff harmed by statutory conversion “may(emphasis added) recover three times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees.” The statute’s use of the word “may” allows the cour...

    Often, plaintiffs harmed by conversion will simultaneously pursue claims for both common law conversion and statutory conversion. Plaintiffs who succeed in such efforts may not collect cumulative damage awards.