Search results
* Sound Effects Editing - Cecelia Hall, George Watters II Film Editing - Dennis Virkler, John Wright Sound - Don Bassman, Richard Overton, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Bryce Goodman
* Sound - Jeffrey Perkins, Bill W. Benton, Greg Watkins, Russell Williams II * Best Picture - Jim Wilson and Kevin Costner, Producers * Music (Original Score) - John Barry
oscars .org. The Academy Award for Best Sound is an Academy Award that recognizes the finest or most euphonic sound mixing, recording, sound design, and sound editing. The award used to go to the studio sound departments until a rule change in 1969 said it should be awarded to the specific technicians. The first were Murray Spivack and Jack ...
People also ask
What is the Academy Award for Best Sound?
Who won first national studio sound department?
Why is the Oscar show so yuppified?
What time did the 63rd Academy Awards ceremony take place?
Mar 26, 1991 · Neil Travis was voted the best-editing award for his work on the sprawling 3-hour-and-20-minute western, while the sound-effects-editing award went to Cecilia Hall and...
- Best Picture
- Directing
- Actor in A Leading Role
- Actress in A Leading Role
- Actor in A Supporting Role
- Actress in A Supporting Role
- Writing
- Music
- Film Editing
- Cinematography
Beauty and the Beast – Don Hahn Bugsy – Mark Johnson, Barry Levinson, Warren Beatty JFK – A. Kitman Ho, Oliver Stone The Prince of Tides – Barbra Streisand, Andrew Karsch The Silence of the Lambs– Edward Saxon, Kenneth Utt, Ron Bozman
Boyz N the Hood – John Singleton Bugsy – Barry Levinson JFK – Oliver Stone The Silence of the Lambs – Jonathan Demme Thelma & Louise– Ridley Scott
Warren Beatty – Bugsy Robert De Niro – Cape Fear Anthony Hopkins – The Silence of the Lambs Nick Nolte – The Prince of Tides Robin Williams – The Fisher King
Geena Davis – Thelma & Louise Laura Dern – Rambling Rose Jodie Foster – The Silence of the Lambs Bette Midler – For the Boys Susan Sarandon – Thelma & Louise
Tommy Lee Jones – JFK Harvey Keitel – Bugsy Ben Kingsley – Bugsy Michael Lerner – Barton Fink Jack Palance – City Slickers
Diane Ladd – Rambling Rose Juliette Lewis – Cape Fear Kate Nelligan – The Prince of Tides Mercedes Ruehl – The Fisher King Jessica Tandy – Fried Green Tomatoes
Europa Europa – Agnieszka Holland Fried Green Tomatoes – Fannie Flagg, Carol Sobieski JFK – Oliver Stone, Zachary Sklar The Prince of Tides – Pat Conroy, Becky Johnston The Silence of the Lambs– Ted Tally
“Be Our Guest” – Beauty and the Beast – Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman “Beauty And The Beast” – Beauty and the Beast – Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman “Belle” – Beauty and the Beast – Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Howard Ashman “(Everything I Do) I Do It For You” – Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves – Music by Michael Kamen; ...
The Commitments – Gerry Hambling JFK – Joe Hutshing, Pietro Scalia The Silence of the Lambs – Craig McKay Terminator 2: Judgment Day – Conrad Buff, Mark Goldblatt, Richard A. Harris Thelma & Louise– Thom Noble
Bugsy – Allen Daviau JFK – Robert Richardson The Prince of Tides – Stephen Goldblatt Terminator 2: Judgment Day – Adam Greenberg Thelma & Louise– Adrian Biddle
Presenters of the awards for Best Sound Effects Editing: Christian Slater: Introducer of the performance of Best Original Song nominee "Blaze of Glory" Glenn Close: Presenter of the award for Best Cinematography: Dustin Hoffman: Presenter of the award for Best Foreign Language Film: Jodie Foster Anthony Hopkins
This page was last edited on 26 September 2020, at 02:48 (UTC).; Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License 4.0; additional terms may apply.