Search results
The Poseidon Adventure
- In 1972, the AMPAS established the Academy Special Achievement Award for highly exceptional contributions to motion pictures that were undefined by annual categories. For example, L.B. Abbott and A.D. Flowers won the Academy Special Achievement Award for Visual Effects for The Poseidon Adventure in 1972.
www.mentalfloss.com › article › 54512
People also ask
When was the first Visual Effects award given?
How many Oscars did visual effects win in 1974?
What is a Special Visual Effects award?
What is the Academy Award for Best Visual Effects?
5 NOMINATIONS, 1 WIN. * Special Visual Effects - Alan Maley, Eustace Lycett, Danny Lee. Art Direction - Art Direction: John B. Mansbridge, Peter Ellenshaw; Set Decoration: Emile Kuri, Hal Gausman. Costume Design - Bill Thomas.
Dec 3, 2023 · Best Academy Award for Best Visual Effects. 2. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977) George Lucas ' iconic space opera revolutionized special effects with the use of miniatures, optical compositing, and practical effects to create a galaxy far, far away.
History of the award. The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences first recognized the technical contributions of special effects to movies at its inaugural dinner in 1929, presenting a plaque for " Best Engineering Effects " to the first Best Picture Oscar winner, the World War I flying drama Wings .
- Best Picture
- Directing
- Actor
- Actress
- Actor in A Supporting Role
- Actress in A Supporting Role
- Writing
- Music
- Film Editing
- Cinematography
Cabaret – Cy Feuer Deliverance – John Boorman The Emigrants – Bengt Forslund The Godfather – Albert S. Ruddy Sounder– Robert B. Radnitz
Cabaret – Bob Fosse Deliverance – John Boorman The Emigrants – Jan Troell The Godfather – Francis Ford Coppola Sleuth– Joseph L. Mankiewicz
Marlon Brando – The Godfather Michael Caine – Sleuth Laurence Olivier – Sleuth Peter O’Toole – The Ruling Class Paul Winfield – Sounder
Liza Minnelli – Cabaret Diana Ross – Lady Sings the Blues Maggie Smith – Travels with My Aunt Cicely Tyson – Sounder Liv Ullmann – The Emigrants
Eddie Albert – The Heartbreak Kid James Caan – The Godfather Robert Duvall – The Godfather Joel Grey – Cabaret Al Pacino – The Godfather
Jeannie Berlin – The Heartbreak Kid Eileen Heckart – Butterflies Are Free Geraldine Page – Pete ‘n’ Tillie Susan Tyrrell – Fat City Shelley Winters – The Poseidon Adventure
Cabaret – Jay Allen The Emigrants – Jan Troell, Bengt Forslund The Godfather – Mario Puzo, Francis Ford Coppola Pete ‘n’ Tillie – Julius J. Epstein Sounder– Lonne Elder, III
“Ben” – Ben – Music by Walter Scharf; Lyrics by Don Black “Come Follow, Follow Me” – The Little Ark – Music by Fred Karlin; Lyrics by Marsha Karlin “Marmalade, Molasses & Honey” – The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean – Music by Maurice Jarre; Lyrics by Marilyn Bergman, Alan Bergman “The Morning After” – The Poseidon Adventure – Music, Lyrics by Al ...
Cabaret – David Bretherton Deliverance – Tom Priestley The Godfather – William Reynolds, Peter Zinner The Hot Rock – Frank P. Keller, Fred W. Berger The Poseidon Adventure– Harold F. Kress
Butterflies Are Free – Charles B. Lang Cabaret – Geoffrey Unsworth The Poseidon Adventure – Harold E. Stine 1776 – Harry Stradling, Jr. Travels with My Aunt– Douglas Slocombe
Best Special Visual Effects; The French Connection – Gerald B. Greenberg‡ The Andromeda Strain – Stuart Gilmore (posthumous nomination) and John W. Holmes; A Clockwork Orange – Bill Butler; Kotch – Ralph E. Winters; Summer of '42 – Folmar Blangsted; Bedknobs and Broomsticks – Danny Lee, Eustace Lycett and Alan Maley‡
Feb 17, 2020 · Films that have received this honor are When Worlds Collide (1951), Plymouth Adventure (1952), The Poseidon Adventure (1972), Earthquake (1974), The Hindenburg (1975), King Kong (1976), Logan's Run (1976), Superman (1978), The Empire Strikes Back (1980), The Return of the Jedi (1983), and Total Recall (1990).