Giant Anteater Habitat. The Giant Anteaters preferred habitats are grasslands, tropical forests, open woodlands and dry savannas. Giant Anteater Diet. Giant Anteaters are specialist carnivorous predators of termites and ants. They detect anthills and termite mounds with their acute sense of smell.
Giant Anteater: photos, description. As mentioned earlier, the appearance of the three-toed representative of the fauna is very unusual. The giant anteater is the largest predator of South America. The length of its body reaches 1.30 m with a weight of 40 kg. A meter long fluffy tail is added to the length.
Aug 31, 2018 · Giant anteater facts, pictures and information for kids & adults. This large, ground-based South American mammal has numerous adaptations for hunting & eating small insects. One of four anteater species alive today, this distinctive animal is Central America's most threatened mammal. It is rated Vulnerable by the IUCN.
The giant anteater is classified in Animalia because it is multicellular, eukaryotic, and heterotrophic and digests its food in a stomach. The giant anteater is in the phylum Chordata because it’s a vertebrate and has a tail at the end of its body. Being in the class Mammalia means that the giant anteater has sweat glands and hair.
Giant anteaters are increasingly killed in car accidents. ("Rainforest Conservation Fund: Species Data for Giant Anteater", 2001) Conservation Status. Habitat destruction is the primary threat to giant anteaters. They are listed as Appendix II by the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES).
Giant Anteater Facts and Information Myrmecophaga tridactyla Introduction to Giant Anteater. The Giant Anteater is a very unique looking creature, and it is the largest of all Anteaters in the world. It is one creature that doesn’t get confused with any others due to the way it looks!
The anteater’s tubular snout makes up the majority of its head, but is still small compared to the rest of its body. Anteaters vary in size from the silky anteater, at 14 inches (35 cm) tall, to the giant anteater, which is the largest species of anteater, reaching lengths of over 7 feet (just over 2 meters), and 140 lbs (63 kg) in weight.
Mar 29, 2016 · The giant anteater is the biggest species of anteater and is around 2.1 metres (7ft) long. It has a long, thin nose and a black, grey and white coat. The giant anteater is considered to be the most threatened mammal in Central America.
Giant Anteaters rear up on their hind legs and lash out with their claws. A single swipe is powerful enough to kill a Jaguar or a Caiman, both of which are apex predators in the Giant Anteaters habitat. With such combat ability, Giant Anteaters are considered by some governments to be dangerous animals, that should not be approached in the wild.
Mar 31, 2017 · A giant anteater can weigh anywhere from 40 to 140 lbs, with an adult being about the size of a small female jaguar, and is a worthy and even deadly opponent when you consider their claws, which are twice as long as the infamous velociraptor.