The giant panda (Ailuropoda melanoleuca; Chinese: 大熊猫; pinyin: dàxióngmāo), also known as the panda bear or simply the panda, is a bear native to south central China. It is characterised by large, black patches around its eyes, over the ears, and across its round body. The name "giant panda" is sometimes used to distinguish it from the red panda, a neighboring musteloid.
The giant panda, a black-and-white bear, has a body typical of bears. It has black fur on its ears, eye patches, muzzle, legs, and shoulders. The rest of the animal's coat is white. Although scientists do not know why these unusual bears are black and white, some speculate that the bold coloring provides effective camouflage.
Giant panda, (Ailuropoda melanoleuca), also called panda bear, bearlike mammal inhabiting bamboo forests in the mountains of central China. Its striking coat of black and white, combined with a bulky body and round face, gives it a captivating appearance that has endeared it to people worldwide.
A newborn panda is about the size of a stick of butter—about 1/900th the size of its mother—but females can grow up to about 200 pounds, while males can grow up to about 300 pounds as adults. These bears are excellent tree climbers despite their bulk.
The giant panda is perhaps the most powerful symbol in the world when it comes to species conservation. Adored around the world, the distinctive black and white animal is a national treasure in China and has been the symbol of WWF since its formation in 1961.
Giant Panda High in dense bamboo forests in the misty, rainy mountains of southwestern China lives one of the world's rarest mammals: the giant panda, also called the panda. Only about 1,500 of...
Giant pandas (often referred to as simply “pandas”) are black and white bears. In the wild, they are found in thick bamboo forests, high up in the mountains of central China – you can check out our cool facts about China, here! 2. These magnificent mammals are omnivores.
There may be two subspecies of giant pandas. These panda subspecies are determined by their distinct color patterns, cranial sizes, and population genetics. Although they share close similarities with giant pandas, their minor differences set them apart. For one, the A. m. melanoleuca refers to the native pandas in Sichuan.
The Giant Panda The giant panda is an endangered animal. There are fewer than three thousand still found in the wild because it was once hunted for its fur, which is a beautiful black and white.
The Zoo's animal webcams are some of the most famous on the internet. Tune in to watch the Zoo's giant pandas, elephants, lions and naked mole-rats — live, 24/7!