- The red panda shares the giant panda's rainy, high-altitude forest habitat, but has a wider range. Red pandas live in the mountains of Nepal and northern Myanmar (Burma), as well as in central China. These animals spend most of their lives in trees and even sleep aloft.
People also ask
What animals live with red pandas?
What are the red pandas habits?
How big is a red panda?
What do red pandas look like?
The red panda shares the giant panda's rainy, high-altitude forest habitat, but has a wider range. Red pandas live in the mountains of Nepal and northern Myanmar (Burma), as well as in central...
- 3 min
- • Red pandas lick themselves clean, just like house cats do.
- • Newborns hardly have any fur on the bottoms of their feet. The fur grows as they get older.
- • Red pandas wrap their tails around themselves to keep warm in their chilly habitat.
- • They eat about 20,000 bamboo leaves every day.
- Giant pandas (often referred to as simply “pandas”) are black and white bears. In the wild, they are found in thick bamboo forests, high up in the mountains of central China – you can check out our cool facts about China, here!
- These magnificent mammals are omnivores. But whilst pandas will occasionally eat small animals and fish, bamboo counts for 99 percent of their diet.
- Pandas are BIG eaters – every day they fill their tummies for up to 12 hours, shifting up to 12 kilograms of bamboo!
- The giant panda’s scientific name is Ailuropoda melanoleuca, which means “black and white cat-foot”.
The giant panda has an insatiable appetite for bamboo. A typical animal eats half the day—a full 12 out of every 24 hours—and relieves itself dozens of times a day.
- 4 min
Ailurus fulgens styani. (also known as a. f. refulgens ): Only found in China (in the Hengduan Mountains in Sichuan and the East Nujiang River of Yunnan Province) and northern Myanmar. The head and body length of red pandas averages 56 to 63 cm (22 to 25 in), and their tails about 37 to 47 cm (15 to 19 in).
- The red panda is known as the "first panda" because it was so named nearly 50 years before the giant panda.
- Even though the red panda is classified as a carnivore, its diet is almost exclusively bamboo.
- Englishman Major-General Thomas Hardwicke was most likely the first to describe the red panda, but he did not publish his work for several years. In the meantime, Frédéric Cuvier did not wait as long and published the first written description of the red panda in 1825.
- Red pandas, like giant pandas, live in Asia's high forests and are bamboo eaters. However, despite these similarities, red pandas and giant pandas are not related.
Fun Facts About the Red Panda. They’re only slightly larger than a domestic cat. With a body length of 20 to 26 inches and weight of 12 to 20 pounds, the red panda is extremely close in size to the average domestic house cat, with the only major difference in size being its 12 to 20-inch-long bushy ringed tail. It’s important not to mistake their small size and charming appearance for an animal that would make an acceptable pet.
Fun and interesting red panda facts They were given the name ‘panda’ first; roughly fifty years before the black and white variety. They have a false thumb (an extended wrist bone) which has developed over time to help them climb trees and eat bamboo.
- related to: interesting red panda facts national geographic