- The numbers of both the greater and puna rhea are decreasing as their habitats are shrinking. Both are considered near threatened by the IUCN . The IUCN also states that they are both approaching vulnerable status. The lesser rhea is classified as least concern.
People also ask
How many species of Rhea are there in the world?
What kind of habitat does a Rhea live in?
What's the difference between a lesser rhea and a greater rhea?
Where can you find Darwin's Rhea in South America?
Is the rhea endangered? - Answers. yes. it is endangered because hunters hunt for their eggs, meat,feathers, and other body parts. Home.
- Apr 10, 2013
- May 25, 2012
- Apr 04, 2012
- Jan 16, 2011
Jan 01, 2016 · Area (s) Where Listed As Endangered: The Greater Rhea ( Rhea americana) is a species of concern belonging in the species group "birds" and found in the following area (s): Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay. This species is also known by the following name (s): Common Rhea. Glenn, C. R. 2006. "Earth's Endangered Creatures - Greater Rhea Facts" (Online).
Area (s) Where Listed As Endangered: The Darwin's Rhea ( Rhea pennata) is a species of concern belonging in the species group "birds" and found in the following area (s): Argentina, Bolivia, Paraguay, Peru. This species is also known by the following name (s): Lesser Rhea, Rhea darwini, Rhea macrorhyncha, Pterocnemia pennata.
The rheas are large ratites in the order Rheiformes, native to South America, distantly related to the ostrich and emu. Most taxonomic authorities recognize two extant species: the greater or American rhea and the lesser or Darwin's rhea. The IUCN lists the puna rhea as a separate species. The IUCN currently rates the greater and puna rheas as near-threatened in their native ranges, while Darwin's rhea is of least concern. In addition, a feral population of the greater rhea in Germany appears to
May 04, 2021 · A new season of Darwin’s rhea releases in Patagonia National Park is bringing forth a hard-won recovery of this locally endangered flightless bird. An emblematic species of the Patagonian steppe, the rhea plays a fundamental role in creating and maintaining healthy grasslands by dispersing seeds to renew vegetative growth.
Kingdom:AnimaliaPhylum:ChordataClass:AvesOrder:RheiformesThe greater rhea, the American ostrich, the pampas rhea (Rhea americana)The lesser rhea, the Darwin’s rhea, the Darwin’s ostrich (Rhea pennata)
- Scientific Classification
- There Are Two Species Belonging to The Rhea Order
- The Characteristics of The Species
- The Greater Rhea
- The Rhea – Curiosities
The rhea lives in wild only in South America, among other things in Argentina, Brazil, Peru, Bolivia, Paraguay and Uruguay. Both species: the lesser rhea (Rhea pennata) and the greater rhea (Rhea americana) prefer open areas. The first one chooses grassland, the scrubland and even salt desserts. It lives in areas at the height of not more than 4500 m above sea level. The second species likes open grassland, pampas and it most willingly stays next to water; it lives in lowland areas most often and it rarely exceeds the height of 1200 m above the sea level.
The rhea is a big flightless bird with grey-brown plumage, a long neck and it stands on long legs. It is very similar to the North African ostrich (Struthio camelus). The lesser rhea is a little bit smaller than the greater rhea. While walking, the bird spreads its wings which act as sails. Contrary to the majority of birds, the rhea has got only three toes. Its urine is stored in a separate organ out of the cloaca, which keeps feces.
The rhea is omnivorous but it prefers leaves, seeds, roots, fruit as well as small rodents, reptiles and insects.
The rhea is a typical polygamist- the male mates with 2-12 females during one mating season. After the copulation, it builds the nest where the female lays eggs. The nest is full of branches, leaves and grass inside. The father incubates from 10 to 60 eggs and meanwhile, the female goes on the mating activities. The incubating male may be more aggressive towards other rheas (especially females) and people. These birds do not reproduce till the age of 2.
The lesser rhea
It stays in the Altiplano plateau and Patagonia. It prefers grassland, scrubland and swamps. Its built is similar to the common ostrich: it has a small head and the bill but its long neck and legs are impressive. Its wings are the biggest out of all ratites and thanks to them , it can move really quickly and a lot of predators cannot catch it. The effective weapon is its sharp claws which leave bad wounds. Its plumage is white-brown and the upper part of legs is also covered with hairy feathe...
Detailed information / size
1. Length:92 – 100 cm (36–39 in) 2. Height:90 – 100 cm (35–39 in) 3. Length of the bill:6,2-9,2cm 4. Tarsus:28 – 32 cm (11 to 13 in) 5. Weight:15 – 28.6 kg (33–63 lb) 6. Speed:60 km/h (37 mph) The species is close to become endangered.
It lives in Uruguay, Argentina, Paraguay, Bolivia and Brazil; it chooses open areas such as grassland, savannahs, scrubland, desserts, backwater and maquis. It avoids wet tropical forests and the height of above 1200m above sea level. During the mating season (spring and summer), it stays close to water. The head and the bill are of small size, legs are strong and long having three toes, the back toe does not exist. Wings are quite long but the rhea uses them while walking to keep balance on sharp curves. The puffy feathers resemble grey or brown hair. Males are darker and bigger than females. There are also albinotic species having white feathers and blue eyes. The rhea’s chicks have got the striped plumage. It is rather quiet after the mating period. During the reproductive season, it combines 10-100 species flocks in which males become aggressive towards males of the same gender. Groups fall apart in the winter after the breeding period. The chased bird escapes in a zigzag way ra...The rhea is very useful for farmers, especially the greater rhea which eats insects damaging crops, i.e. locusts, grasshoppers, cockroaches and hemipters. It cannot stand grains and the eucalyptus.The rhea can reach a speed of 60 km/h (37 mph).After the mating season, the lesser rhea is a very sociable bird and lives in flocks which are from 5 to 30 species of both genders and of different age.The small population of the greater rhea was established in Germany in Gross Gronau. Three couples from the breeding escaped in August 2000. Birds survived winter, crossed the Wakenitz River and st...
Population justification: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).