- The giant panda has a body shape typical of bears. It has black fur on its ears, eye patches, muzzle, legs, arms and shoulders. The rest of the animal's coat is white.
People also ask
What animals live in a panda's habitat?
Is a panda a bear or a marsupial?
Are pandas true bears or are they raccoons?
What is the spiritual meaning of a panda?
The giant panda has an insatiable appetite for bamboo. A typical animal eats half the day—a full 12 out of every 24 hours—and relieves itself dozens of times a day.
Pandas have been kept in zoos as early as the Western Han Dynasty in China, where the writer Sima Xiangru noted that the panda was the most treasured animal in the emperor's garden of exotic animals in the capital Chang'an (present Xi'an). Not until the 1950s were pandas again recorded to have been exhibited in China's zoos.
- Giant pandas (often referred to as simply “pandas”) are black and white bears. In the wild, they are found in thick bamboo forests, high up in the mountains of central China – you can check out our cool facts about China, here!
- These magnificent mammals are omnivores. But whilst pandas will occasionally eat small animals and fish, bamboo counts for 99 percent of their diet.
- Pandas are BIG eaters – every day they fill their tummies for up to 12 hours, shifting up to 12 kilograms of bamboo!
- The giant panda’s scientific name is Ailuropoda melanoleuca, which means “black and white cat-foot”.
Giant panda, bearlike mammal inhabiting bamboo forests in the mountains of central China. Its striking coat of black and white, combined with a bulky body and round face, gives it a captivating appearance that has endeared it to people worldwide.
An example is the panda reserve system which was established as part The National Conservation Project for the Giant Panda and its Habitat of 1992. Today there are around 67 reserves. Human interaction within reserves is minimised, and infrastructure is limited as is removal of trees and thus giant panda habitat.
High in dense bamboo forests in the misty, rainy mountains of southwestern China lives one of the world's rarest mammals: the giant panda, also called the panda. Only about 1,500 of these black-and-white relatives of bears survive in the wild.
- Panda Facts Infographics.
- You can track pandas in the wild through their poop. There’s a saying that goes, “What goes in, must come out.” Since pandas have to eat about 38 kg of bamboo per day, they excrete around 28 kg of poop daily.
- Newly-born pandas are only as big as a stick of butter. As adults, pandas grow big enough to prove their namesake of giant pandas. However, newborns are the complete opposite.
- Pandas have the digestive system of a carnivore. Normally, the panda diet consists of 99% bamboo. Although they already eat large amounts to compensate for bamboo’s poor nutritional value, their bodies are further specialized to sustain their needs.
The giant panda is the rarest member of the bear family and among the world’s most threatened animals. Learn about WWF's giant panda conservation efforts.
The giant panda has lived in bamboo forests for several million years. It is a highly specialized animal, with unique adaptations. The panda's thick, wooly coat keeps it warm in the cool forests of its habitat. Giant pandas have large molar teeth and strong jaw muscles for crushing tough bamboo.
This section is dedicated entirely to our four-legged pals. If seeing a cute puppy or a fluffy kitten makes your day brighter, you've come to the right place! Whether adorable or weird, you'll find every animal-related article published by us here.