Yahoo Web Search
[…] The Court may also order restitution to persons other than. victims of a convicted offense, if agreed to in a plea agreement. If a victim dies, restitution may also be paid to a victim's estate.

  3. People also ask

  4. Restitution stands as a pivotal component within the United States criminal justice system, serving as a mechanism designed to compensate victims for the losses they incur due to criminal acts. This section commences with an exploration of the definition and purpose of restitution, elucidating its role as a means of redress for victims.

  5. Oct 15, 2019 · 124 18 U.S.C. § 2327 (1994 ed.). 125 18 U.S.C. § 2327 now provides: “(a) In general—Notwithstanding §3663 or 3663A, and in addition to any other civil or criminal penalty authorized by law, the court shall order restitution to all victims of any offense for which an enhanced penalty is provided under. §.

    • What Is Restitution?
    • When Is Restitution ordered?
    • Who Is Eligible For Restitution?
    • What Expenses Does Restitution Cover?
    • Considerations in Ordering Restitution