The giant anteater (Myrmecophaga tridactyla), also known as the ant bear, is an insectivorous mammal native to Central and South America.It is one of four living species of anteaters, the only extant member of the genus Myrmecophaga, and is classified with sloths in the order Pilosa.
Dictionary entry overview: What does great anteater mean? • GREAT ANTEATER (noun) The noun GREAT ANTEATER has 1 sense: 1. large shaggy-haired toothless anteater with long tongue and powerful claws; of South America Familiarity information: GREAT ANTEATER used as a noun is very rare.
People also ask
What are the characteristics of a giant anteater?
What is a rare anteater?
Where does the anteater get its name from?
What kind of food does an anteater eat?
- How many species of anteater are there? There are four known species of anteaters: Advertisement. giant anteater (also known as the ant bear), Myrmecophaga tridactyla.
- How big is the giant anteater? Giant anteaters can reach up to 2m in length and weigh up to 55kg – on its hind legs, giant anteaters are taller than a grown man!
- What are giant anteaters related to? One of the closest relatives to the giant anteater is the pygmy sloth, who both shared a common ancestor over 55 million years ago!
- Where are giant anteaters found? Giant anteaters have been recorded from Central America through to Bolivia, Paraguay and Argentina, although in its Central American range it is greatly reduced and confined to highland regions.
Anteater is a common name for the four extant mammal species of the suborder Vermilingua commonly known for eating ants and termites. The individual species have other names in English and other languages. Together with the sloths, they are within the order Pilosa. The name "anteater" is also colloquially applied to the unrelated aardvark, numbat, echidnas, pangolins, and some members of the Oecobiidae. Extant species are the giant anteater Myrmecophaga tridactyla, about 1.8 m long including the
Here are all the possible meanings and translations of the word great anteater. Princeton's WordNet (0.00 / 0 votes)Rate this definition: ant bear, giant anteater, great anteater, tamanoir, Myrmecophaga jubata (noun) large shaggy-haired toothless anteater with long tongue and powerful claws; of South America
- Description of The Anteater
- Interesting Facts About The Anteater
- Habitat of The Anteater
- Distribution of The Anteater
- Diet of The Anteater
- Anteater and Human Interaction
- Anteater Care
- Behavior of The Anteater
- Reproduction of The Anteater
- Beliefs, Superstitions, and Phobias About The Anteater
The anteater is a large, insectivorous mammal that is also known as the “ant bear,” due to its unique characteristics. Native to South and Central America, the anteater can be identified by its long, bushy tail, elongated muzzle, and trademark flicking tongue. The anteater’s tubular snout makes up the majority of its head, but is still small compared to the rest of its body. Anteaters vary in size from the silky anteater, at 14 inches (35 cm) tall, to the giant anteater, which is the largest species of anteater, reaching lengths of over 7 feet (just over 2 meters), and 140 lbs (63 kg) in weight.
The anteater has always been an animal of interest and curiosities. From its unusual appearance, to that long, sticky tongue, we learn more and more interesting facts about the anteater every day. 1. No Teeth – Anteaters are edentate, which means they have no teeth. 2. Long Tongue– The anteater’s tongue can stretch to 2 feet (60 cm) in length, protruding to capture prey from hard-to-reach places. 3. Fast Tongue– The anteater’s tongue can flick 160 times per minute. Anteaters need to eat fast to avoid painful stings from its prey. 4. Food– Anteaters eat 35,000 insects a day. Ants and other insects are tiny, so this 70-140 pound mammal needs to scoop them up by the mouthful. 5. Eyesight– The anteater’s eyesight is rather poor, so he uses his sense of smell, rather than sight to locate meals.
Anteaters are found throughout South and Central America, where they reside on grasslands, as well as in vast tropical rain forests. However, the anteater can be found in a number of similar habitats, provided there is enough prey to sustain the species’ diet.
The anteater is native to South and Central America, but has been known to roam from northern Argentina to Honduras. The anteater once lived in Guatemala, Costa Rica, Belize, Uruguay, and the Andes – in fact, archaeologists have found fossil remains of the anteater as far north as Sonora, Mexico – but due to the loss of natural resources, they no longer reside in these areas of the world.
Despite the Anteater’s given name, this mammal will gladly dine on ants, termites, bees, and occasionally the sweet honey of a hive. An anteater must eat thousands of insects each day to meet his dietary needs – that’s about 35,000 insects each day – but it’s no problem for this unique creature. The anteater’s 16-inch (about 40 cm) tongue is sticky with saliva, and covered with tiny spines that can easily snag up a mouthful. Needing so many insects in its daily diet, the anteater spends most of its day eating or searching for his next meal.
The anteater is a shy, timid mammal that will typically avoid human interaction. When threatened, the anteater has been known to seriously injure, and the giant anteater has even kill humans with its sharp, four-inch claws.
In captivity, the anteater is fed a mixture of ground beef, mealworms, eggs, and milk. Anteaters are common residents of zoos, wild life conservations, and national parks, where they are provided a similar environment to that which is found in nature. Dense brush and tall grass is ideal for the anteater to carve a shallow space in the ground for resting. Tall trees that allow the anteater to climb, and pools of water that allow it to swim, should also be provided.
The anteater is generally a solitary animal, spending the majority of its life alone. Female anteaters are accompanied by their young, which can be seen hitching a ride on their mothers’ backs. In general, anteaters are not aggressive, but when threatened, the anteater can become fierce. Using its tail for balance, the anteater will rear up on his hind legs, and lash its attacker with its four-inch-long claws to protect itself.
Anteaters can mate any time of year, whenever the female goes through her estrous cycle, which is the time her body can conceive. When breeding, the male and female anteater stay with one another for several days, to ensure conception before parting ways. The gestation period of the anteater, which is the length of time the fetus stays in the womb, lasts roughly 190 days. At this rate, anteaters produce a single offspring once a year.
The anteater has been a topic of mythology and folklore for generations, from superstitions to common folktales. The people of the Amazon Basin refer to the anteater as a trickster to the jaguar, and the Shipibo-Conibo people of the Amazon rainforest share a common belief, telling a tale of a breath-holding contest between the jaguar and the anteater. It is said that the two natural-born enemies removed their pelts and submerged themselves into the water to conduct the challenge. The anteater jumped out, stealing the jaguar’s pelt, leaving the jaguarnaked. According to Yarabara myth, the anteater’s tiny mouth is a curse of Mother Nature. The myth goes that the evil ogre transformed into an anteater as punishment from the sun God. The Kayapo people wear masks mimicking the anteater, declaring any man who stumbles while wearing the mask, or a woman that touches the mask, will die, or suffer a physical illness.
Keywords and attributes associated with Anteater Spirit include territorial, strong, slow progress, reclusiveness, protective, intuitiveness, inquisitiveness, independence, endurance, emotive, diligent, cleansing, bravery, and adaptability. While Anteater looks soft because of koala-like fur, don’t be fooled.
Jul 03, 2015 · They have a well formed thin tongue that can extend to such a length that is more than the length of their head. The mouth is tube shaped and has lips but teeth are not present. The fore claws are large and curved enabling the anteater to tear the mounds of ants and termites.
- Their tongues are ridiculous. They start at the anteater’s breastbone and can extend up to two feet long. Their tongues are also covered in backward-facing spines and super-sticky saliva for maximum bug collection.
- They’ve got no teeth.
- Their legs look like panda faces. Getty Images. Once you’ve seen it, you can’t unsee it. This patterning is part of the giant anteater’s protective coloration.
- They’ve got fistfuls of knives.