www.audioenglish.org/dictionary/great_anteater.htm#:~:text=• GREAT ANTEATER (noun) Sense 1. Meaning: Large,long tongue and powerful claws; of South America
- • GREAT ANTEATER (noun) Sense 1. Meaning: Large shaggy-haired toothless anteater with long tongue and powerful claws; of South America
People also ask
What does anteater mean?
What is the giant anteater's habitat?
How did the giant anteater get its name?
How do you use anteater in a sentence?
ant bear, giant anteater, great anteater, tamanoir, Myrmecophaga jubata (noun) large shaggy-haired toothless anteater with long tongue and powerful claws; of South America.
The noun GREAT ANTEATER has 1 sense: 1. large shaggy-haired toothless anteater with long tongue and powerful claws; of South America Familiarity information: GREAT ANTEATER used as a noun is very rare.
great anteater - large shaggy-haired toothless anteater with long tongue and powerful claws; of South America Synonyms: ant bear , giant anteater , Myrmecophaga jubata , tamanoir ant bear , anteater , genus Myrmecophaga , giant anteater , Myrmecophaga , Myrmecophaga jubata , New World anteater , tamanoir
Any of several Central and South American mammals of the suborder Vermilingua that lack teeth and feed on ants and termites, especially the giant anteater.
Sep 14, 2020 · Giant anteaters, or just "anteaters," are among the most threatened mammals in Central America, according to National Geographic. Anteaters can weigh anywhere from 40 to 140 pounds, from head to ...
- How many species of anteater are there? There are four known species of anteaters: Advertisement. giant anteater (also known as the ant bear), Myrmecophaga tridactyla.
- How big is the giant anteater? Giant anteaters can reach up to 2m in length and weigh up to 55kg – on its hind legs, giant anteaters are taller than a grown man!
- What are giant anteaters related to? One of the closest relatives to the giant anteater is the pygmy sloth, who both shared a common ancestor over 55 million years ago!
- Where are giant anteaters found? Giant anteaters have been recorded from Central America through to Bolivia, Paraguay and Argentina, although in its Central American range it is greatly reduced and confined to highland regions.
noun. any toothless edentate mammal of the family Myrmecophagidae of Central and South America, esp Myrmecophaga tridactyla (or jubata) (giant anteater), having a long tubular snout used for eating termitesSee also tamandua. scaly anteater another name for pangolin. spiny anteater another name for echidna.
Anteater is a common name for the four extant mammal species of the suborder Vermilingua commonly known for eating ants and termites. The individual species have other names in English and other languages. Together with the sloths, they are within the order Pilosa. The name "anteater" is also colloquially applied to the unrelated aardvark, numbat, echidnas, pangolins, and some members of the Oecobiidae. Extant species are the giant anteater Myrmecophaga tridactyla, about 1.8 m long including the