Yahoo Web Search
[…] It is codified at 15 U.S.C. §§ 381–384.

  6. Jan 1, 2022 · The Interstate Income Act of 1959, often referred to by its public law designation, P.L. 86-272, prohibits the imposition of state income tax on out-of-state sellers if their in-state activities do not extend beyond soliciting orders of tangible personal property.

  7. P.L. 86-272 (codified at 15 U.S.C. Section 381) prohibits a state, and any of its political subdivisions, from imposing a net income tax on an out-of-state seller if the seller's "only business activities" within the state consist of "the solicitation of orders by such person, or his representative … for sales of tangible personal property … whi...

  1. People also search for