Anteater Species, Photos, and Names
- Giant Anteater. The giant anteater is the biggest anteater in the world. The giant anteater lives in South and Central America.
- Pygmy Anteater. The pygmy anteater is the smallest anteater in the world. The pygmy anteater lives in the rainforests of South America.
- Tamandois Anteater. The Tamandois anteater is a four-fingered anteater. ...
People also ask
What part of the rainforest does the giant anteater live in?
Where do giant anteaters live?
What is the niche of the giant anteater?
What eats anteater in the rainforest?
Habitat. Giant anteaters can be found throughout South and Central America, though their numbers have diminished considerably from the latter. To thrive, they need to be able to move throughout ...
In some regions, especially in Central America, the Giant anteater is threatened with loss of habitat. On the other hand, living in grasslands, this animal is threatened by fires. In Brazil, for example, burning of sugar cane plantations before their harvest causes serious burn injuries among Giant anteaters, leading to huge numbers of death.
The giant anteater may use multiple habitats. A 2007 study of giant anteaters in the Brazilian Pantanal found the animals generally forage in open areas and rest in forested areas, possibly because forests are warmer than grasslands on cold days and cooler on hot days. Giant anteaters can be either diurnal or nocturnal. A 2006 study in the ...
- Scientific Classification
- Fast Facts
- Fun Facts
- Ecology and Conservation
1. giant anteater
1. Tapered head with a long, tubular mouth opening. They have poor vision, but excellent hearing and sense of smell. Their body is long and slender. Their coat is a coarse, dense fur with a gray coloring and a broad, diagonal black stripe edged in white running from neck and chest toward the mid-dorsal.
1. Head & body length: 100 to 120 cm (3.3 to 3.9 ft.) Tail length: 65 to 90 cm (2.1 to 3.0 ft.)
1. Male: Males may exceed 45.5 kg (100 lbs.), but are usually 20 to 40.9 kg (44 to 90 lbs.) Female: females 20% smallerGiant anteaters prey almost exclusively on social insects (i.e. ants and termites). Such dietary focus significantly shapes the physical form and behavior of the species.Giant anteaters do not have teeth; instead, they have tongues can reach as much as 610 mm (2 ft.) in length! As long as the tongue is, it is relatively narrow over the entirety of its length, with...Their tongues are covered with tiny spines which point toward the back of the throat. Additionally, their tongue is coated with a thick, sticky coat of saliva (which is secreted from relatively enl...The stomachs of anteaters do not secrete hydrochloric acid. Instead, they depend on the formic acid content of their ant-dominated diet to aid in digestion.
The giant anteaters are becoming quite rare due to the exotic pet trade and habitat destruction. They have all but disappeared from their historic range within Central America. In South America, they are hunted for their meat and for trophies. Some are also killed because they are mistakenly blamed in the killing of cattle and dogs. Anteaters are essential in maintaining insect populations. In addition, they are food for other larger carnivores.
Grzimek, H.C. Grzimek's Encyclopedia of Mammals. Vol. 2. New York: McGraw-Hill Publishing Company. 1990. Nowak, R. 1991. Walker's Mammals of the World. Johns Hopkins University Press. 5(1):522-3. Macdonald, David. The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Andromeda Oxford Limited. 2001. First Day Cover Store. March, 1997. www.unicover.com Dec. 8, 2000 Philadelphia Zoo. www.phillyzoo.org Dec. 8, 2000 Santa Barbara Zoo. www.santabarbarazoo.com Dec. 8, 2000 www.cooltoons.com Dec. 8, 2000 www.geocities.com/rainforest/vines Dec. 8, 2000 www.ioz.ac.uk Dec. 8, 2000 www.nature.ca Dec. 8, 2000
- Physical characteristics
- Distribution and habitat
Giant anteaters have a long, distinctive snout with a 2-foot-long tongue and no teeth. They may have diminished senses of hearing and sight, but they have a highly developed sense of smell.
These anteaters are distinctively patterned in various shades of brown with wide, black stripes that run from their upper front legs toward their spine. Their front legs are white, and they have a bushy tail. They have no undercoats to provide warmth; instead they have bristly, short hair on their shoulders and longer hair on their legs and tail, which resembles the texture of a horse's mane.
Giant anteaters protect their sharp front claws by tucking them into their palms and walking on their front knuckles. Their back feet and claws are more similar to bears (they only knuckle walk with their front feet). They walk in a slow, shuffling gait but when necessary can gallop at over 30 miles per hour (48 kilometers per hour). They can also climb and swim. Giant anteaters will avoid threats if possible. If they need to defend themselves, they will rear up, steadying themselves with their large tails, and use their powerful claws. Adult giant anteaters are rarely vocal. If the young do vocalize, it is a high-pitched, shrill grunt. After birth, the young anteater climbs onto the mother's back where it stays for up to a year. As it matures, it becomes independent. A young anteater usually nurses for six months and leaves its mother by age 2. Giant anteater lifestyles appear to depend on the human population density around them. The more populated the area, the more likely the anteaters will be nocturnal; in less populated areas, anteaters are diurnal.
The largest of the four anteater species, giant anteaters reach 6-8 feet (1.8-2.4 meters) in length, including both nose and tail. They weigh between 60 and 100 pounds (27 and 45 kilograms). However, it is nearly impossible to differentiate the adult male from the female using external anatomy alone.
Giant anteaters are found throughout Central and South America except for Guatemala, Uruguay and El Salvador, where they are considered to be extinct. They live in wetlands, grasslands and tropical forests.
Research has found that giant anteaters can identify the particular species of ant or termite by smell before they rip apart the prey's nest. When feeding, sticky saliva coats the tongue. The 2-foot-long tongue is attached to the sternum and can flick in and out up to 150 times per minute. Anteaters feed almost exclusively on ants and termites, whose nests they rip open with their powerful forelimbs and claws, and then ingest with their sticky tongue. They only consume about 140 insects from each mound during a single feeding. They rarely drink, but instead receive their water from the foods they eat or possibly moisture left on plants after rain.
Giant anteaters reach sexual maturity at 3-4 years of age. Gestation lasts about 180 days (six months). They give birth to a single young and suckle the offspring from a pair of mammary glands located on the chest.
Aug 31, 2018 · Giant Anteater Habitat The giant anteater is fairly adaptable and able to inhabit a variety of habitats, provided that there is enough food. Habitats in which the giant anteater can be found include: tropical rainforest, deciduous woodland, open grassland and even timber plantations.
Giant Anteater: photos, description. As mentioned earlier, the appearance of the three-toed representative of the fauna is very unusual. The giant anteater is the largest predator of South America. The length of its body reaches 1.30 m with a weight of 40 kg. A meter long fluffy tail is added to the length.
- How many species of anteater are there? There are four known species of anteaters: Advertisement. giant anteater (also known as the ant bear), Myrmecophaga tridactyla.
- How big is the giant anteater? Giant anteaters can reach up to 2m in length and weigh up to 55kg – on its hind legs, giant anteaters are taller than a grown man!
- What are giant anteaters related to? One of the closest relatives to the giant anteater is the pygmy sloth, who both shared a common ancestor over 55 million years ago!
- Where are giant anteaters found? Giant anteaters have been recorded from Central America through to Bolivia, Paraguay and Argentina, although in its Central American range it is greatly reduced and confined to highland regions.