Huge Range Of Elephant Species.
Call Us Today.
- Adopt an Animal
Support Global Conservation With A
Symbolic Animal Adoption from WWF!
- Donate to WWF
Protect Wildlife and Nature. Make
Your Tax-Deductible Donation Today!
- Browse WWF Gifts
Donate and Choose a Free Gift
Including Games, Calendars & More!
- The giant anteater is at risk of extinction due to habitat loss in large parts of its range, and this is a significant threat to Central American populations in particular. Where this species inhabits grassland habitats it is particularly susceptible to fires.
People also ask
Do anteater have predators?
Does an anteater live in the jungle?
Is the anteater dangerous for people?
What are animals in the anteater family?
Dec 07, 2010 · Due to indiscriminate hunting, the giant anteater is an endangered species Are Anteaters in danger? By account of the IUCN none of the anteater species are endangered.
In the wild, the biggest threat to anteaters comes from its natural predators, the jaguar and the cougar. While anteaters do have large claws in their front paws, their general response is to run away when they are threatened. Since the anteaters are rather large in size, only large predators hunt them down. (See Reference 1)
Endangered Species. In Danger of Extinction: The Giant Anteater became endangered from habitat loss and being hunted . T hey are mistakenly believed to kill dogs and cattle and are easy to kill. It...
The giant anteater is listed as vulnerable by the International Union for Conservation of Nature. It has been extirpated from many parts of its former range. Threats to its survival include habitat destruction, fire, and poaching for fur and bushmeat, although some anteaters inhabit protected areas.
However, today, anteaters are considered to be endangered animals. The Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species has categorized anteaters as Appendix II animals. This basically means that though the species is not facing extinction, its trade is controlled to prevent overuse.
The remaining habitat is highly fragmented and bisected in several places by an extensive road network. These roads worsen the habitat fragmentation and are a severe cause of mortality for local animals. In the Mato Grosso do Sul in particular, giant anteaters suffer some of the highest number of fatalities.
- Physical characteristics
- Distribution and habitat
Giant anteaters have a long, distinctive snout with a 2-foot-long tongue and no teeth. They may have diminished senses of hearing and sight, but they have a highly developed sense of smell.
These anteaters are distinctively patterned in various shades of brown with wide, black stripes that run from their upper front legs toward their spine. Their front legs are white, and they have a bushy tail. They have no undercoats to provide warmth; instead they have bristly, short hair on their shoulders and longer hair on their legs and tail, which resembles the texture of a horse's mane.
Giant anteaters protect their sharp front claws by tucking them into their palms and walking on their front knuckles. Their back feet and claws are more similar to bears (they only knuckle walk with their front feet). They walk in a slow, shuffling gait but when necessary can gallop at over 30 miles per hour (48 kilometers per hour). They can also climb and swim. Giant anteaters will avoid threats if possible. If they need to defend themselves, they will rear up, steadying themselves with their large tails, and use their powerful claws. Adult giant anteaters are rarely vocal. If the young do vocalize, it is a high-pitched, shrill grunt. After birth, the young anteater climbs onto the mother's back where it stays for up to a year. As it matures, it becomes independent. A young anteater usually nurses for six months and leaves its mother by age 2. Giant anteater lifestyles appear to depend on the human population density around them. The more populated the area, the more likely the anteaters will be nocturnal; in less populated areas, anteaters are diurnal.
The largest of the four anteater species, giant anteaters reach 6-8 feet (1.8-2.4 meters) in length, including both nose and tail. They weigh between 60 and 100 pounds (27 and 45 kilograms). However, it is nearly impossible to differentiate the adult male from the female using external anatomy alone.
Giant anteaters are found throughout Central and South America except for Guatemala, Uruguay and El Salvador, where they are considered to be extinct. They live in wetlands, grasslands and tropical forests.
Research has found that giant anteaters can identify the particular species of ant or termite by smell before they rip apart the prey's nest. When feeding, sticky saliva coats the tongue. The 2-foot-long tongue is attached to the sternum and can flick in and out up to 150 times per minute. Anteaters feed almost exclusively on ants and termites, whose nests they rip open with their powerful forelimbs and claws, and then ingest with their sticky tongue. They only consume about 140 insects from each mound during a single feeding. They rarely drink, but instead receive their water from the foods they eat or possibly moisture left on plants after rain.
Giant anteaters reach sexual maturity at 3-4 years of age. Gestation lasts about 180 days (six months). They give birth to a single young and suckle the offspring from a pair of mammary glands located on the chest.