Yahoo Web Search
[…] Search results

  1. The prosecution is legally required to disclose any misconduct or compromising information regarding the witness to the defense attorney, who will then use it to impeach the law enforcement witness on the stand. The end result can be the loss of what would have been a strong case.

  2. People also ask

    • 5 U.S.C. § 552A(B)(1) - Need to Know Within Agency
    • 5 U.S.C. § 552A(B)(2) - Required FOIA Disclosure
    • 5 U.S.C. § 552A(B)(3) - Routine Uses
    • 5 U.S.C. § 552A(B)(4) - Bureau of The Census
    • 5 U.S.C. § 552A(B)(5) - Statistical Research
    • 5 U.S.C. § 552A(B)(6) - National Archives
    • 5 U.S.C. § 552A(B)(7) - Law Enforcement Request
    • 5 U.S.C. § 552A(B)(8) - Health Or Safety of An Individual
    • 5 U.S.C. § 552A(B)(9) – Congress
    • 5 U.S.C. § 552A(B)(10) - Government Accountability Office

    “No agency shall disclose any record which is contained in a system of records by any means of communication to any person, or to another agency, except pursuant to a written request by, or with the prior written consent of, the individual to whom the record pertains unless the disclosure would be – (1) to those officers and employees of the agency...