Yahoo Web Search
[…] 16. California Penal Code § 1181 PC permits courts to overturn a guilty verdict and grant a new trial on such grounds as newly discovered evidence or misconduct by the jury, prosecutors, or judge.

  17. Jun 17, 2024 · The apparent request for a new trial comes after Hunter Biden’s historic conviction – the first time the son of a sitting US president went on trial while his father was in the White House.

  18. May 28, 2024 · A motion for new trial is a prerequisite to presenting a point of error on appeal only when necessary to adduce facts not in the record. Tex. R. App. P. 21.2 Rule 21.1 - Definition

  19. Sep 9, 2021 · O.C.G.A. § 5-5-40 (a) states, “ [a]ll motions for new trial, except in extraordinary cases, shall be made within 30 days of the entry of the judgment on the verdict or entry of the judgment where the case was tried without a jury.” The Superior Court Uniform Local Rules also provides:

  20. 4 days ago · Hunter Biden, son of U.S. President Joe Biden, his wife Melissa Cohen Biden, and son Beau walk from Marine One after President Biden arrived at the Delaware Air National Guard Base in New Castle ...